Illipe butter may not be as popular as cocoa or shea butter, but it also contains skin-renewing properties. Its use in cosmetics is due to its advantage as an ingredient, so it wouldn’t be a bad idea to integrate it into your beauty routine.
To this vegetable fat —rich in stearic, oleic and linoleic acid— They attribute emollient and nourishing particularities to it. It is common to find it as a component of sunscreens and as a long-lasting moisturizer. Also, it is recommended for mature skin and damaged hair. Do you dare to try it?
What is illipe butter and what are its characteristics?
Illipe butter comes from the seeds that sprout from the species Shorea stenoptera, described in the database of “useful tropical plants” as a tree with a dense crown, variable in shape from conical to hemispherical, with drooping branches and nearly 30 meters tall. The specimen is native to the island of Borneo, in Southeast Asia.
The nuts from the tree provide a fat known as “Bornean tallow,””tangkawang» or “illipe”. When this fruit falls from the branches, it is washed in streams and dried in the sun; in this way they prepare it to extract the butter.
In general, seeds become brittle in the face of high temperatures, which helps crack the shell to extract and crush the contents. The process continued in a print, in which you get the pasta for subsequent recipes.
the butter of Shorea—as they also usually call it- it is greenish in tone when unrefined; after this stage it is light brown or white, depending on how it has been bleached. Its scent is soft and the creamy texture. It emulsifies easily, which simplifies its use in face and hair care formulas.
Benefits of Illipe Butter
The international nomenclature of cosmetic ingredients (Incì Beauty) details that illipe’s functions include acting as an emollient, softening and conditioning agent. Let’s look at other benefits.
- It is considered the most nutritious butter among their peers.
- Adds properties for skin elasticity and flexibility.
- It is a moisturizer par excellence, therefore it is recommended to restore dry skin and dull hair.
- Protects hair from static electricity and mistreatment caused by external agents. In the case of curly hair it promotes waviness and malleability.
Uses of illipe fat
Illipe has edible, medicinal and cosmetic utility. How vegetable shortening can be incorporated into chocolate production, as it replaces cocoa butter up to a maximum of 5%.
Its medical and cosmetic use is based on the quality that it must be absorbed by the skin. Furthermore, it is suitable for the preparation of oils, polishes, candles and other substances with multiple benefits.
Illipe’s effects on hair are likely to be its most important goodness. To be more precise, offers intense hydration to damaged hair for the sun, from knots, chemicals and brittle manes.
This vegetable is abundant fatty acids and in antioxidants that penetrate the hair fiber and improve the shaft and scalp health. In addition, its continued use restores hair elasticity thanks to the linoleic acid content, recommended for healthy and resistant hair.
Illipe butter works on its own as a lip balm and as a remedy to heal mouth ulcers and sores. Similarly, the additive is found in the composition of lipsticks and glosses with or without color. In lip cosmetics, nuts shorea They have moisturizing qualities.
In concentrations ranging from 4% to 8%, illipe is used to make soaps. Bars of this plant material are listed as suggestions for dry skin cases; If there is any additional skin condition, it is wise to consult a dermatologist before using these products.
ingredient of lotions
The density of illipe for creams and lotions ranges from 3% to 5% of the total formula. This class of cosmetics promotes the restoration and elasticity of skin cells. The seed additive shorea significantly enriches the body substances, since strengthens the lipid barrier and retains moisture.
Illipe butter compared to other vegetable fats
Vegetable butters have qualities that make them unique and special depending on the purpose you serve them for. Among other advantages, shea butter is excellent for exfoliating, preventing stretch marks and protecting from the sun; Cocoa is a direct transport of active ingredients into the skin, as it reduces irritation and dryness.
As for illipe, although it’s not that famous,stars in the composition of numerous cosmetics for the care of sensitive skin and hair. Don’t miss the opportunity to try this generous product.
The post Illipe Butter: Features, Uses and Benefits appeared first in research-school.